Chevron's $53 Billion Acquisition of Hess
[…] This article analyses this merger to explore three interlocking themes: the limits of innovative antitrust behavioral remedies that intrude into board composition, the reach of Joint Operating Agreement (“JOA”) based pre-emption rights in parent-level M&A, and the broader implications for drafting, regulatory strategy and deal risk allocation in future energy mergers.

FTC proceedings: antitrust theory and governance remedies

Governance covenant and theory of harm

At the center of the FTC intervention was a governance covenant embedded in the Merger Agreement as Section 1.3(a) required Chevron to expand its board and appoint John B. Hess at closing.

The FTC reviewed the Chevron-Hess merger under Section 7 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 18), which prohibits acquisitions whose effect “may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly”, and Section 5 of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 45), which outlaws “unfair methods of competition” and authorizes the Commission to issue and later reopen remedial orders.